Council

Rural Council

The municipal council is an elected body representative of all classes of people in the community, be it urban or rural. Each council is vested with authority to administer the laws of the province insofar as they relate to that particular community, and to pass bylaws in the interest of the people whom the council is elected to represent.

Rural Municipal Council

MEMBERS POSITION EMAIL ADDRESS PHONE
Kent Farago Reeve k.farago@lumsden.ca 731-3116
Jeremy Andrew Councillor Division 1 j.andrew@lumsden.ca 757-1209
Charlene Richmond Councillor Division 2 c.richmond@lumsden.ca 731-3932
VACANT Councillor Division 3
Ed Thorpe Councillor Division 4 e.thorpe@lumsden.ca   775-2780
John Langford Councillor Division 5 j.langford@lumsden.ca 731-3392
Cody Jordison Councillor Division 6 c.jordison@lumsden.ca 533-8121

Our rural municipal council consists of a Reeve and six Councillors, one Councillor being elected to represent each division of the municipality. Most municipalities are divided into six divisions, each having an area of one and one-half townships. Legislation passed by the province as long ago as 1908, and known today as The Municipalities Act, is the foundation for rural municipal government such as we now have in this province.

The Reeve and Councillors for Division 1, 3, 5 are elected in even years and Councillors in Division 2, 4, 6 are elected in odd years.

Past Reeves

The Reeve and Councillors that serve on a rural municipal council are elected to these positions. The Reeve and Councillors for Division 1, 3, 5 are elected in even years and Councillors in Division 2, 4, 6 are elected in odd years.

 For more information on who may vote during a rural municipal election, call your R.M. office

Past Reeves

YEAR NAME
1914
P. MacLachlan
1915-1916
J. Russell
1917-1926
H.K. Miller
1927
J. Sled
1922-1940
W.R. Mickleborough
1941-1944
E.D. Wilson
1945-1952
J.B. Muir
1953-1972
N.H. Pearce
1973-1990
K.R. Busby
1991-1994
Dave Weber
1995-1997
Rod Luhning
1998-2000
Cliff Elliott
2001-2016
Jim Hipkin
2016-Present
Kent Farago

 

Past Councillors – Divisions #1 – #6

 

Division #1  Division #2
 YEAR NAMES   YEAR NAMES
1914-18 E.D. Wall 1914-15
1919-27 W.R. Mickelborough 1916 Newsome
1928-40 E. Wilson 1917-26 J. Sled
1941-44 A.H. Leonard 1927 J. Binnie
1945-54 G. Normand 1928-31 G.H. Kidd
1955-62 R.E. Mickelborough 1932-47 A. Jones
1963-72 K.R. Busby 1948-52 N.H. Pearce
1973-82 F. Murton 1953-63 S.J. Copeman
1983-86 L. Goegel 1964-85 Jack K. Gilmour
1987-94 C.F. Murton 1986- Dave Weber
1995-96 Mike Langmaier 19??-97 Cliff Elliott
1997-98 Bob Murton 1998-99 Jim Latrace
1999-2000 Don Langmaier 2000-2002 Albert Molnar
2000 Lionel Davidowich 2003-2007 Tracy Preete
2001-2016 Al Szeles 2007-2016 Kent Farago
2016 – Present Jeremy Andrew 2016 – Present Charlene Richmond
Division #3
Division #4
YEAR

NAMES

1914-18

Q. Pettigrew
1919-22
J. Suggitt
1923-28
J. Henderson
1929-30
Q. Pettigrew
1931-38
J. Henderson
1939-44
G. Lindsay
1945-56
B. Nicholson
1957-68
G. Kistner
1969-76
L. Howell
1977-82
Marg Campbell
1983-
W.H. Marquardt
1993-94
Rod Luhning
1995-2000
Jim Hipkin
2001-2002
Terry Bulai
2003-2004
Robert Toews
2005 – 2012
Bill Marquardt
2012 – 2017 Ian White
2017 – Present Vacant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR

NAMES

1914
1915-16 Ewing
1917-21 O’Brien
1922-52 C. Wagner
1953-60 R.F. Wagner
1961-72 E.K. Wagner
1973-77 R. Mayer
1978-85 E.K. Wagner
1986- Karl Langmaier
1990-1993 Al Atcheson
1997 Ed Pelzer
1998-99 Rhonda Siemens
2000-2007 Edward Thorpe
2007-2015 Jim Atcheson
2015 – Present Ed Thorpe
Division #5
Division #6

YEAR

NAMES

1914-18

J. Seed

1919-28

T. McNeice

1929

R. Wylie

1930

Niven

1931-44

J.B. Muir

1945-48

W.M. Catley

1949-58

J.W. Freethy

1959-68

Roy Menzies

1969-72

Willaim J. Small

1973-75

J.H. Bateman

1976

J. Visser

1999-2004 Ken Christoph
2005-2008 Glen Samuelson
2008-2009 Herman Wagner
2009-2016 Dale Srochenski
2016 – Present JohnLangford

YEAR

NAMES

1914

1915

W. Carss

1916-26

Cleary

1927-47

W. Wood

1948-53

J.T. Black

1954-67

John Colvin

1968

R.D. Black

1969-85

George Danyliw

1986-89

George Colvin

1990-97

Leonard Eberts

1998-2003

George Grassick

2004 – 2007
Mike Brodziak
2007-2015
Tom Harrison
2015 – Present
Cody Jordison
 
 

Past Administrators

Administrators are appointed by Council to the position of Administrator, which is the Chief Administrative Officer for the municipality.

For more information on who may vote during a rural municipal election, please contact the municipal office.

YEAR NAME
1914-1939 Ben Morton
1940-1956 J. Monger
1957-1975 Ken E. Smith
1976-1997 John E. Spicer
1997-2011 Wayne L. Zerff
2011 – 2012 Darcie Cooper
2012 Byron Tumbach
2013 – 2017 Darcie Cooper
2017 – Present Monica Merkosky